Current Session News

Congratulations to our 2016 Aspiring Scientists!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bioengineering Department
Neil Parikh, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Nitin Agrawal
Nishita Ardhapurkar, Freedom High School & Academy of Science, Mentor: Dr. Parag Chitnis
Michael Tao, University of California, San Diego, Mentor: Dr. Parag Chitnis
Rupali Dhumne, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Siddhartha Sikdar
Mariam Guirguis, Trinity Christian School, Mentor: Dr. Vicky Ikonomidou
Radhika Agrawal, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Vicky Ikonomidou
Siddarth Shankar, McLean High School, Mentor: Dr. Vicky Ikonomidou
Celina Paudel, Westfield High School, Mentor: Dr. Vicky Ikonomidou
Nahom Tedla, Robinson Secondary School, Mentor: Dr. Wilsaan Joiner
Delina Sheth, The National Cathedral School, Mentor: Dr. Wilsaan Joiner

Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine
Teresa Kaza, University of Notre Dame, Mentor: Dr. Alessandra Luchini & Dr. Ruben Magni
Pranavi Nara, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Alessandra Luchini & Dr. Ruben Magni
Marissa Howard, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Alessandra Luchini & Dr. Ruben Magni

Ceres Nanosciences
Alison Gerhard, College of William and Mary, Mentor: Dr. Alexis Patanarut

Department of Applied Information Technology & Center for Secure Information Systems
Dhvanil Nanshah, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Mentor: Dr. Massimiliano Albanese
Meghna Sil, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Massimiliano Albanese
Joseph Chen, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Massimiliano Albanese
Quiana Dang, George C. Marshall High School, Mentor: Dr. Massimiliano Albanese
Marco Christiani, The Heights School, Mentor: Dr. Massimiliano Albanese

Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Earth Sciences
Kyle Turner, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Natalie Burls
Varun Saraswathula, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Natalie Burls
Matthew Gross, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Natalie Burls
Zachary Strasberg, Robinson Secondary School, Mentor: Dr. Natalie Burls

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Nilay Neelaveni, Briar Woods High School, Mentor: Dr. Barney Bishop
Grant Mantooth, Seton School, Mentor: Dr. Robin Couch
Rachel Kanefsky, Hylton High School¥, Mentor: Dr. Robin Couch
Kyle Gatesman, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Young-Ok You

Department of Civil, Environmental and Infrastructure Engineering
Brian Ross, St. Albans School, Mentor: Dr. Celso Ferreira
Christine Zhao, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Celso Ferreira
Emma Glass, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Celso Ferreira

Department of Computational and Data Sciences & Department of Geography and GeoInformation Science
Lawrence Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Andrew Crooks & Dr. Arie Croitoru
Varun Talwar*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Andrew Crooks & Dr. Arie Croitoru
Elizabeth Hu, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Andrew Crooks & Dr. Arie Croitoru

Department of Computer Science
Hamza Mir, Forest Park High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Rahul Kindi, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Nathan Pillai, Robinson Secondary School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Akanksha Alok, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Ruyan Zhang, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Christopher Niu, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza
Sherry Xie, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Thomas LaToza

Department of Geography and GeoInformation Science
Kyoung Min Kim, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Sven Fuhrmann
Michael Rodriguez*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Sven Fuhrmann
Zhihang (Steven) Li*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Sven Fuhrmann

Department of Physics and Astronomy
Jiajing Guan, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Rob Cressman
Cindy Chang, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Rob Cressman
Alexander Gertz, W.T.Woodson, Mentor: Dr. Rob Cressman

Department of Psychology
Stephen Shaffran, W.T. Woodson, Dr. Jane Flinn & Dr. Robert Lipsky

Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Geibriel Buenafe, Robinson Secondary School, Mentor: Dr. Jim Jones
Joshua Mosier, McLean High School, Mentor: Dr. Jim Jones
Connor Anderson, Oakton High School, Mentor: Dr. Jim Jones
William Xu*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Kai Zeng
Suhas Sastry*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Kai Zeng
Eric Wang*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Kai Zeng
Isha Ghodgaonkar, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Nathalia Peixoto
Kevin Luu, University of California, San Diego, Mentor: Dr. Nathalia Peixoto
Zachary Baker, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Nathalia Peixoto
Niloy Banerjee, Briar Woods & Academy of Science, Mentor: Dr. Nathalia Peixoto

Environmental Science and Policy
Raffi Keradman, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Pat Gillevet & Dr. Masoumeh Sikaroodi
Eric Liu*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Pat Gillevet & Dr. Masoumeh Sikaroodi
Hannah Kim, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Pat Gillevet & Dr. Masoumeh Sikaroodi
Rebecca Hawkins, Freedom High School¥, Mentor: Dr. Pat Gillevet & Dr. Masoumeh Sikaroodi

HHMI Janelia Research Campus, Bock Lab
Teresa Neves, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Jordan Dunlap, Colorado State University, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Winston Chen, College of William & Mary, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Niles Ribeiro, Fauquier High School & Mountain Vista Governor's School, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Julia Gonzales, Northern Virginia Community College, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Cory Ardekani, Temple University, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Kabas Abou Jahjah, Northern Virginia Community College, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Razi Rais, Osbourn Park High School¥, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen
Prescott Martin, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Scott Lauritzen

Molecular Neuroscience Department
Alisha Compton, Emory University, Mentor: Dr. Giorgio Ascoli
Emily Metz, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Giorgio Ascoli
Fatima Siddiqui, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Giorgio Ascoli

National Center for Biodefense and Infectious Diseases
Luke Horning, Virginia Tech, Mentor: Dr. Aarthi Narayanan
Marcel Ferreriro, Virginia Tech, Mentor: Dr. Fatah Kashanchi
Colby Newson, Duke University, Mentor: Dr. Fatah Kashanchi
Maria Michelle Cowen, Northern Virginia Community College, Mentor: Dr. Fatah Kashanchi
Nicole Bracci, Penn State University, Mentor: Dr. Kylene Kehn-Hall
Theresa Hoang, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Monique van Hoek
Molly Doak, George Mason University, Mentor: Dr. Ramin Hakami

School of Systems Biology
Sujay Ratna, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Jessica Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
David Cohn, Langley High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Katherine Du, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Juhi Gudavalli, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Adam Lin, University High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Matthew Barbano, Duke University, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Nikhil Rao, Langley High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Anthony Kang, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Maya Khanna*, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor: Dr. Iosif Vaisman
Priyanka Raju, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Mentor: Dr. Nadine Kabbani & Justin King

Virginia Serious Game Institute
Peter Chick, Homeschool, Mentor: Dr. Scott Martin & Dr. James Casey
Daniel Te, Osbourn Park High School¥, Mentor: Dr. Scott Martin & Dr. James Casey

Virginia Tech Marion duPont Scott Equine Medical Center
Srijan Bhasin, College of William and Mary, Mentor: Dr. Jennifer Barrett

*ASSIP Alumni
¥ The Governor's School @ Innovation Park