Current Session News

Congratulations to our 2018 Aspiring Scientists and Mentors!

Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine
Abdulaziz Alaraini, George Mason University, Mentor, Alessandra Luchini
Brandon Kim, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Alessandra Luchini
Katherine Meade, Fairfax High School, Mentor, Alessandra Luchini
Nina Talwar, Langley High School, Mentor, Alessandra Luchini
Abigail Andrade, Paul VI Catholic High School, Mentor, Lance Liotta
Varun Kota, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Lance Liotta

Center for Secure Information Systems 
Giancarlo Bonilla, Stonewall Jackson, Mentor, Emanuela Marasco
Malavika Aparna Parlapalli, Chantilly High school, Mentor, Emanuela Marasco
Meaghan Wheeler, Chatham University, Mentor, Emanuela Marasco
Kaan Turkmen, Uskudar American Academy, Istanbul-TURKEY, Mentor, Massilmilano Albanese
Samuel Philip, Walter Johnson High School, Mentor, Massilmilano Albanese

Chemistry and Biochemistry Department
Colin Del Duke, University of Pittsburgh, Mentor, Barney Bishop
Hannah Yoo, George Washington University, Mentor, Mikell Paige
Jadon Moon, Trinity Christian School, Mentor, Mikell Paige
Nadia Ali, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Mentor, Mikell Paige
Nitasha Abbas, George Mason University, Mentor, Mikell Paige
Ilana Levy, South Lakes High School, Mentor, Robin Couch
Shawin Vitsupakorn, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Robin Couch
Danbi Rhee, Osbourn Park High School, Mentor, Young-Ok You
Debbie Dong, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Young-Ok You
Vibha Gurunathan, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, Mentor, Young-Ok You

Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Earth Sciences
Jared Nirenberg, Rice University, Mentor, Natalie Burls
Samuel Thomas, George Mason University, Mentor, Natalie Burls
Serena Xia, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Natalie Burls

Department of Computer Science
Ankit Gupta, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Mentor, Thomas Latoza
Kartik Chugh, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Thomas Latoza
Priyanka Mehta, Thomas Jefferson High School, Mentor, Thomas Latoza
Rishin Pandit, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Mentor, Thomas Latoza

Department of Physics and Astronomy 
Anhthu Cung, Thomas Jefferson High School for the Science and Technology, Mentor, John Robert Cressman
Matthew Chitre, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Karen Sauer

Department of Psychology
Anna Hennessey, College of the Holy Cross, Mentor, Ted Dumas
Vijay Iyer, George Mason University, Mentor, Ted Dumas

Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Mark Chitre, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Brian Mark
Dennis Tian, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Xiang Chen
Elijah Kirtley, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Xiang Chen
George Cao, Mclean High School, Mentor, Xiang Chen
Medha Gupta, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Xiang Chen

Department of Mathematical Sciences
Joshua Smith, Forest Park High School, Mentor, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
Pranav Unni, BASIS Independent Mclean, Mentor, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
Vishal P Kobla, Rock Ridge High School, Mentor, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer

Microbiome Analysis Center
Aumena Choudhry, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Masoumeh Sikaroodi 
Akashdeep Randhawa, Robbinsville High School, Mentor, Pat Gillevet
Maxwell Lee, Thomas Jefferson High School For Science and Technology, Mentor, Pat Gillevet
Meghana Malyala, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Pat Gillevet
Michael Einhorn, W.T. Woodson HS, Mentor, Pat Gillevet

National Center for Biodefense and Infectious Diseases
Tishani Patel, University of Virginia, Mentor, Aarthi Narayan
Sarah Finstuen-Magro, Carleton College, Mentor, Kylene Kehn-hall
Eric Chen, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Yuntao Wu 
Hongyi Zhang, WTWoodson, Mentor, Yuntao Wu 

School of Systems Biology
Alisha Jain, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Fatah Kasanchi
Akhil Gajjala, RockRidge High School, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Arnav Bansal, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Chris Jose, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Martha Gizaw, The College of William & Mary, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Mishka Philizaire, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Preethi Prem, Freedom High School, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Saagar Sheth, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman
Samiksha Kale, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Iosif Vaisman

Virginia Serious Games Institute
Hahnbee Lee, Patriot High School, Mentor, James Casey
Matthew Trang, Patriot High School, Mentor, James Casey
Rachel Naidich, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, James Casey
William Chen, Thomas Jefferson HSST, Mentor, James Casey

VT Marion duPont Scott Equine Medical Center 
Anneliese Goetz, University of Virginia, Mentor, Jennifer Barett
Mannat Chawla, George Mason University, Mentor, Jennifer Barett

Bioengineering Department

Rebecca Beuschel, George Mason University, Mentor, Caroline Hoemann
Shahryar Chaudhry, George Mason University, Mentor, Caroline Hoemann
Divjot Bedi, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Caroline Hoemann
Arusha Arif, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Mentor, Giorgio Ascoli
Robert Christoff, George Mason University, Mentor, Giorgio Ascoli
Samira Naeem, George Mason University, Mentor, Giorgio Ascoli
Zainab Aldarraji, George Mason university, Mentor, Giorgio Ascoli
Anthony Min Kang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Mentor, Nitin Agrawal
Ishan Kalburge, Wilbert Tucker Woodson High School, Mentor, Nitin Agrawal
Abdul Noor, George Mason University, Mentor, Parag Chitnis
Emma Glass, The College of William and Mary, Mentor, Parag Chitnis
Tanvi Bhat, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Parag Chitnis
Alexandra Soccio-Mallon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
De'Andre Darby, George Mason University, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
Drake Foreman, Johns Hopkins University, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
Esther Dagne, Pennsylvania State University, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
Kerry McConnaughay, Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
Mela Coffey, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Mentor, Siddhartha Sikdar
Ankita Somalwar, Freedom High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Archana Swaminathan, Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Chaitrali Patil, Riverside High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Himavarsha Yerraguntla, Oakton High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Manu Veeraraghavan, Chantilly High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Sara Khan, Flint Hill School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou
Taaren Singh, Centreville High School, Mentor, Vasiliki Ikonomidou